Researchers can track the careers of artists and review their materials and methods, and find books by and about artists, as well as interviews, profiles, and much more. Indexing of art reproductions helps users find virtually any work of interest—including works by emerging artists—as well as examples of styles and movements in art.
ArtNet's Fine Art and Design Price Database is a comprehensive color-illustrated online database of 4 million fine art and design auction results. Covering more than 188,000 international artists and designers ranging from old masters to contemporary art, the Fine Art and Design Price Database allows users to search auction results dating back to 1985.ArtNet's Decorative Art Price Database allows users to research sales prices for decorative arts sold in international auctions.
The definitive resource for scholarly literature on Western art, IBA is the successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA), and retains the editorial policies which made BHA one of the most trusted and frequently consulted sources in the field. The database includes records created by the Getty Research Institute in 2008-09, with new records created by ProQuest using the same thesaurus and authority files.
JSTOR (www.jstor.org) is a not-for-profit service that helps scholars, researchers and students. Content in JSTOR spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. For complete lists of titles and collections, please refer to http:/about.jstor.org/
Oxford Art Online gives users access to the more than 23,000 subject entries, 21,000 biographies, 500,000 bibliographic citations, 40,000 image links and 5,500 images contained within Grove Art Online, as well as access to more than 5,000 entries and 500 images from the Oxford Companion to Western Art, the Concise Dictionary of Art Terms, and Oxford’s Encyclopedia of Aesthetics.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Artkhade is a leading resource for the ancient art markets of Africa, Asia, Oceania, and the Americas. Founded in 2009 with the goal of bringing transparency to the art world, Artkhade provides a variety of art market resources to a diverse audience including collectors, dealers, curators, and art enthusiasts.Today, Artkhade provides reliable information and guarantees market transparency to a user base of over 100,000 annually from more than 212 countries.
The Internet Archive and the New York Art Resources Consortium (NYARC) have spearheaded this collaborative project aimed at capturing and preserving at-risk web-based art materials. CARTA is a collaborative entity of art libraries building collections of archived web-based content related to art history and contemporary art practice. Through this collaborative approach, the project leverages shared infrastructure, expertise and collecting activities amongst participating organizations, scaling the extent of web-published, born-digital materials preserved and accessible for art scholarship and research. The goals are to promote streamlined access to art reference and research resources, enable new types of scholarly use for art-related materials, and ensure that the art historical record of the 21st century is readily accessible far into the future.
